Home   Kent   News   Article

Kent school closures on Friday, March 2

By KentOnline reporter

Thousands of children have another day off school today as freezing temperatures mean conditions are deemed too dangerous in many areas.

Some heads report the surrounding roads and pavements remain treacherous and opening as normal would risk the safety of pupils, while others say they simply don't have enough staff due to teachers being unable to get to work.

Stock image
Stock image

More than 550 schools are shut. The list of schools to be closed so far include:

Abacus Children's Nurseries ltd

Abbey Court School

Acorns Day Nursery

All Faiths' Children's Academy

Allhallows Primary Academy

All Saints Church of England School

Allington Primary School

Archbishop's School

Ashford Adult Education Centre (Ashford Gateway Plus)

Ashford Skills Plus Centre

Astor College for the Arts

Aylesford Primary School

Balfour Infants School, Rochester

Bapchild and Tonge CE Primary School

Barham CE Primary School

Barming Primary School

Barton Junior School, Dover

Barnsole Junior School

Bean Primary School

Beaver Green Community Primary School

Beltinge Day Nursery, Herne Bay

Benenden CE Primary School

Benenden Pre-School

Bidborough CE Primary School

Birchwood PRU

Bishop Chavasse School

Bligh Infant School and Children's Centre, Rochester

Bligh Junior School, Rochester

Blue Bell Hill Play School

Blue Skies School

Borden CE Primary School

Borden Grammar School

Bradbourne Park Preschool

Bredhurst CE Primary

Brockhill Park Performing Arts College

Bronte School

Briary Pre School, Herne Bay

Bryony School

Broomhill Bank School West

Bromstone Primary School, Broadstairs

Bryony School

Burham CE Primary School

Canterbury Adult Education Centre

Canterbury Kent Training and Apprenticeships

Canterbury New Initiative

Canterbury Skills Plus Centre

Capel Primary School

Cecil Road Primary School

Cedar Children’s Academy, Rochester

Challock Primary School

Charing CE Primary School

Charles Dickens School, Broadstairs

Cherry Orchard Primary Academy

Chislet CE Primary School

Chatham and Clarendon Grammar School

Churchill CE Primary School

Claremont Primary School

Colliers Green CE Primary School

Copperfield Academy

Cornwallis Academy / Future School Trust

Cranbrook Primary Out of School Club

Crest Infant School, Rochester

Crest Infant and Nursery

Crockenhill Primary School

Culverstone Green Primary School

Dame Janet Primary Academy

Dane Court Grammar School, Broadstairs

Darenth Community Primary School

Dartford Adult Education Centre

Dartford Bridge Community Primary School, The

Dartford Grammar School

Dartford Grammar School for Girls

Dartford Skills Plus Centre

Ditton C E Junior School

Ditton Infant School

Dover Adult Education Centre

Dover Skills Plus Centre

Downsview Community Primary School

Delce Academy, Rochester

Eastling Primary School

East Peckham Primary School

Egerton CE Primary School, Ashford

Elaine Primary Academy

Ellington Infant School

English Martyrs Catholic Primary School

Elms School

Ethelbert Road Primary School

Fairview Community Primary School

Featherby Infant School

Featherby Junior School

Five Acre Wood School

Fledgelings Nursery Maidstone

Fleetdown Primary School

Folkestone School for Girls

Folkestone (Quarterhouse) Kent Training and Apprenticeships

Folkestone Adult Education Centre (The Cube)

Folkestone School for Girls

Folkestone Skills Plus Centre

Fordcombe CEP

FULSTON MANOR
Gateway Primary School

Gillingham Kent Training and Apprenticeships

Goldwyn School

Goldwyn Sixth Form College

Goodwin Academy

Goudhurst and Kilndown Primary School

Gordon Children’s Academy, Rochester

Grange Park School, Wrotham

Gravesend Adult Education Centre

Gravesend Kent Training and Apprenticeships (Westcourt)

Gravesend Grammar School (Boys)

Gravesend Skills Plus Centre

Graveney Primary School

Greatstone Primary School

Greenacre Academy, Chatham

Greenfields Community Primary School

Greenvale Infant and Nursery School

Grosvenor House PRU

Harrietsham CE Primary School

Hampton Primary School, Herne Bay

Hartlip Endowed CE Primary School, Sittingbourne

Harvey Grammar School

Hawkhurst C of E Primary School

Hayesbrook School

Headcorn Primary School

Helen Allison School

Herne Bay Junior School

Herne Bay Infant School

Hernhill CE Primary School

Hever CE Primary School

High Halstow Primary

Hillview School for Girls

Hoath Primary School

Holcombe Grammar School, Chatham

Hollingbourne Primary School

Holy Trinity and St John's CE Primary School

Holy Trinity CE Primary School

Holywell Primary School

Homewood School and Sixth Form Centre

Horsted Federation School

Hundred of Hoo Academy

Hunton CE Primary School

Hythe Bay CE Primary School

Ide Hill CE Primary School

Ightham Primary School

Inspire Academy

Istead Rise Primary School, Gravesend

Joy Lane Primary School

Jubilee Primary School

Judd School

JUMPING BEANS VILLAGE PRE-SCHOOL

Kemsing Primary School

Kemsley Primary School

Kent Health Needs Education Service (Ashford)

Kent Health Needs Education Service (Canterbury)

Kent Health Needs Education Service (Southborough)

Kings Hill School

Kingswood Primary School

Lady Boswell's CE Primary School

Lamberhurst St Mary's CE Primary School

Langley Park Primary Academy

Leeds and Broomfield CE Primary School

Leigh Technology Academy

Lenham Nursery School

Lenham Primary School

Little Learners Nursery

Lordswood

Lower Halstow School

Lunsford Primary School

Luton Infants School

Lynsted and Norton School

Lyndhurst Nursery

Madginford Primary School

Magpie Pre-School

Maidstone Adult Education Centre (St. Faiths)

Maidstone and Malling Alternative Provision

Maidstone Grammar School

Maidstone Grammar School for Girls

Maidstone Skills Plus Centre

Maplesden Noakes School

Marden Primary School

Margate Adult Education Centre

Margate Kent Training and Apprenticeships

Margate Skills Plus Centre

Maundene Primary School

Medway UTC

Meredale Independent School

Milstead and Frinsted CE Primary School

Milstead Pre-school

Milton Court Primary School

Minster Church of England Primary School

Minterne Community Junior School, Sittingbourne

Monkton CE Primary School

More Park Catholic Primary School

Napier Community Primary & Nursery School

New Ash Green Primary School

New Line Learning Academy / Future School Trust

Newington CE Primary School

Newlands Primary School

Nexus School

Nonington CE Primary School

North School

Northfleet Nursery School

Norton Knatchbull School

Oakley School Primary

Oakley School, Secondary Site

Oakwood Park Grammar School, Maidstone

Oasis After School Club

Otford Nursery School

Our Lady of Hartley Catholic Primary School

Owl Pre-School

Painters Ash Primary School

Park Way Primary School

Petham Primary School

Pilgrim C of E School

Platt CE Primary School

Platts Heath Primary School

Plaxtol Nursery School

Plaxtol Primary

Pluckley Church of England Primary School

Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School

Rainham Mark Grammar School

Reculver C of E Primary School

Ripple Vale

Rivermead School, Gillingham

Riverside Primary School

Riverview Infant School

Robert Napier School

Rochester Grammar School

Rose Street School

Rosherville CE Primary School

Rough Common Pre-School

Rowhill School

Royal Rise Primary School

Ryarsh Primary School

Saint George's CE School

Salmestone Primary School

Sandhurst Primary School

Sandling Primary School

Seal CE Primary School

Selling CE Primary School

Senacre Wood Primary School

Sevenoaks Adult Education Centre

Shatterlocks Infant School

Shears Green Infant School

Sheldwich Primary School

Sholden CE Primary School

Shoreham Village School

Shorne CE Primary School

Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys, Canterbury

Simon Langton Girls Grammar

Singlewell Primary School

Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School

Sittingbourne Adult Education Centre

Smarden Primary School

South Borough Primary School, Maidstone

Spires Academy

Squirrels Pre School

Sunbeams Preschool

St Alphege CE Infant School, Whitstable

St Andrew's School

st Anselm's Catholic School, Canterbury

St Anthony's School, Margate

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School

St Barnabas CE Primary School

St Botolph's CE Primary School

St Crispin's CP Infant School, Westgate-on-sea

St George's CE Primary School

St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Margate

St Helens CE Primary School, Rochester

St James the Great Primary and Nursery School

St James' CE Primary School

St Johns Catholic Comprehensive School

St Johns Catholic Primary School

St John's CE Primary School

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School

St Katharine's Knockholt CE Primary School

St Lawrence CE Primary School

St Lawrence Pre-School

St Margaret's Infant School

St Margarets Nursery and After School Club

St Margarets at Troy Town

St Mary's Catholic Primary School

St Mary's CE Primary School

St Mary's CE Primary School, Chilham

St Michael's Prep School

St Nicholas' School, Canterbury

St Nicholas' School

St Paul's CE Primary School

St Paul's Infant School

St Simon of England RC Primary School

St Stephen's Junior School

St Stephen's Infant School, Canterbury

St Thomas' Catholic Primary School

St Williams Pre-School

Staplehurst School

Stelling Minnis CE Primary School

Stone St Mary's CE Primary School

Stowting CE Primary School

Sunny Bank Primary School, Sittingbourne

Swalecliffe Community Primary School

Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Faversham

Thanet and Dover Alternative Curriculum PRU

The Beacon Folkestone

The Discovery School, West Malling

The Gordon Children's Academy

The Leigh Academy

The Leigh UTC

The Lenham School, Maidstone

The Howard School, Gillingham

The Orchard Pre-School

The Orchard School

The Owl & Pussycat Pre-School

The Robert Napier School, Gillingham

The Rosemary Centre (North West Kent Alternative P

The Royal Harbour Academy

The Quest School, Paddock Wood

The Victory Academy, Chatham

The Wells Free School

Tiger Primary School

Tonbridge Grammar School

Tree Tops Primary Academy

Tunbridge Wells Adult Education Centre

Tunbridge Wells Skills Plus Centre

Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys

Tunstall CE Primary School

Twydall Primary School

Tymberwood Academy

Valence School, Westerham

Valley Invicta Primary School at Aylesford

Valley Invicta Primary School, Kings Hill

Valley Invicta Primary School at Leybourne Chase

Valley Park Community School

Vigo Village School, Gravesend

Walderslade Primary School

Walderslade Girls School, Chatham

Walderslade Primary School, Chatham

Warren Wood Community Primary School

Wayfield Primary School, Chatham

Weald of Kent Grammar School

Wentworth Primary School

West Heath School, Sevenoaks

West Kingsdown CE Primary School

West Minster Primary School

Westcourt Primary School

Westgate Primary School

Westlands Secondary School, Sittingbourne

Whitehill Primary School

White Road Preschool

Whitstable Junior School

Wickhambreaux CE Primary School

Will Adams Centre

Willow Rise PreSchool

Wilmington Grammar School for Boys

Wilmington Grammar School for Girls

Woodchurch CE Primary School

Wrotham Road Primary School

Wrotham School

Wyvern School

Join the debate...
Comments |

Don't have an account? Please Register first!

The KM Group does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments
We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules. If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here, email multimediadesk@thekmgroup.co.uk or call 01634 227989.

Close This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.Learn More