Share

Moderate showers

Fri

13°C | 6°C

Mostly clear

Sat

13°C | 2°C

Mostly Cloudy

Sun

10°C | 7°C

Home   Maidstone   News   Article

Tories to face UKIP challenge for every seat in Maidstone council elections

30 April 2014
by Alan Smith

The Conservatives and UKIP are lined up to go head-to head in the forthcoming Maidstone Borough Council elections.

The two parties are the only ones fielding a candidate in every one of the 20 seats being contested.

The Liberal Democrats, currently the second largest group on the council, is fielding 17 candidates. The party is not putting anyone forward in Harrietsham and Lenham (two seats), nor in Headcorn.

The Green party has 15 candidates - it’s largest tally to date. It has no candidate in Coxheath and Hunton, Harrietsham and Lenham, Shepway South and only one candidate in the two-seat North Ward.

Maidstone council's Conservative leader Chris Garland

Maidstone council's Conservative leader Chris Garland

Labour has 14 candidates, including one in Shepway South, where Cllr Malcolm MacKay was elected as the party’s only councillor in the last election.

Five Independents are also joining the fray, and there is one candidate for the English Democrats in Shepway North.

With 97 candidates altogether, voters will have plenty of choice.

Polling takes place on Thursday, May 22, the same day as the Euro elections.

There are 55 seats on Maidstone council, which elects its members by thirds. Of the 20 seats being contested, 10 are held by the Tories, eight by the Lib Dems and two are vacant following resignations.

James Rosier, chairman of Maidstone and the Weald UKIP

James Rosier, chairman of Maidstone and the Weald UKIP

The Conservatives would need to lose only three seats to lose overall control of the council.

The outcome of the election is particularly difficult to predict this year because a number of veteran councillors with a strong personal following are standing down and not seeking re-election. They include Cllr Jenefer Gibson, 28 years in Headcorn; Cllr Eric Hotson, 23 years in Staplehurst, and former Mayor, Cllr Rodd Nelson-Gracie, 17 years in Marden and Yalding. They are all Conservatives.

 

The candidates:

 

ALLINGTON WARD

Andy Airey                                UKIP

Dan Daley                                 Lib Dem

Barry Ginley                              Con

Marianna Poliszczuk                   Lab

Michael Thompson                     Green

 

BEARSTED WARD

Mike Cuming                              Con

Jeanne Gibson                           Lab

Geoff Licence                            Ind

Ciaran Oliver                             Green

Sarah Pettit                              UKIP

Geoffrey Samme                       Lib Dem

 

BOXLEY WARD

Derek Butler                             Con

Steve Gibson                            Lab

Hannah Patton                          Green

Mike Wardle                              UKIP

Daniel Wright                            Lib Dem

 

BRIDGE WARD

Donna Greenan                         Green

James Hill                                 UKIP

Stuart Mallison                          Con

Sandra McDowell                       Lab

David Pickett                            Lib Dem

 

COXHEATH and HUNTON WARD

Brian Mortimer                         Lib Dem

Clive Parker                             Con

Stella Randall                           Lab

Keith Woollven                       UKIP

 

EAST WARD

Richard Coates                          Lab

Tony Dennison                          Con

Nicola Fissenden                        Lib Dem

Gareth Kendall                          UKIP

James Shalice                           Green

 

FANT WARD

Paul Harper                             Lab

Roger Hogg                            Con

Stuart Jeffrery                        Green

Sam Roach                             Lib Dem

Roy Smith                             UKIP

 

HARRIETSHAM and LENHAM WARD (2 seats)

John Barned                          Con

Geoff Harvey                          Lab

Jean Harvey                           Lab

Marino Michaelas                    Con

Eddie Powell                          UKIP

Janetta Sams                        Ind

Mike Williams                        UKIP

 

HEADCORN WARD

Peter Edwards-Daem           UKIP

Jim Grogan                         Lab and Co-Op

Penelope Kemp                   Green

Martin Round                      Con

 

HEATH WARD

Richard Chapman                  Lab

Brian Moss                           Con

Irene Shepherd                    Green

Colin Taylor                          UKIP

James Willis                         Lib Dem

 

HIGH STREET WARD

Clive English                        Lib Dem

Jackie Hemsted                    UKIP

Sam Lain-Rose                     Con

Wendy Lewis                       Green

Lawrence Miller                     Lab

David Savory                       Ind

 

MARDEN and YALDING WARD

David Burton                       Con

Edith Davis                          Lab

Sir Nick Fenn                       Lib Dem

Ian McDonald                      Green

Ericka Olivares-Penroz          UKIP

 

NORTH WARD (2 Seats)

Keith Adkinson                     Lab

Derek Eagle                         Green

Charles Elliott                       UKIP

Tony Harwood                      Lib Dem

Michael Hemsley                    Con

Thomas Long                       Lib Dem

Adrian Tilley                          UKIP

Jeff Tree                              Con

 

PARK WOOD WARD

Milden Choongo                     Lib Dem

Christine Edwards-Daem         UKIP

Naomi Fearon                        Lab

Joan Langrick                        Green

Carol Vizzard                        Ind

Jade Webster                       Con

 

SHEPWAY NORTH WARD

Gary Butler                           Eng Dem

Simon Ells                            UKIP

Stephen Muggeridge             Green

Steve Sheppard                    Con

Stephen Taylor                     Lab

David Williams                     Lib Dem

 

SHEPWAY SOUTH WARD

Patrik Garten                       Con

Theresa Lyons                     Lab

Douglas Perkins                   Lib Dem

Dave Sargeant                    UKIP

 

SOUTH WARD

Patrick Coates                        Lab

Wendy Hedgecock                  Green

Abigail Hogg                          Con

Derek Mortimer                      Lib Dem

Paul Wooding                        UKIP

 

STAPLEHURST WARD

Paul Butcher                         Ind

Jamie Kalmar                         UKIP

Robin Kinrade                       Green

John Perry                           Con

John Randall                        Lab

Paulina Watson                    Lib Dem

 

Key:

Con = Conservative

Eng Dem = English Democrats

Green = Green Party

Ind = Independent

Lab = Labour

Lib Dem = Liberal Democrats

UKIP = United Kingdom Independence Party

Click here for more news from Maidstone.

Click here for more news from around the county.

Comments 

Forgotten Password?

Forgotten Username?

Don't have an account? Please Register first!

The KM Group does not moderate comments.
Please click here for our house rules.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments
We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules.. If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here, email multimediadesk@thekmgroup.co.uk or call 01634 227989.