Home   Medway   Sport   Article

Medway Messenger Youth League results (19/03/17)

By KentOnline reporter
Omega 92, left, and Woodcoombe Youth battle it out in their Under-9 Trophy final Picture: Ruth Cuerden
Omega 92, left, and Woodcoombe Youth battle it out in their Under-9 Trophy final Picture: Ruth Cuerden

Under-8 Trophy Event, quarter-finals: Strood United Tigers 5 Hempstead Valley Hammers 2, Thamesview 1 Lordswood Youth 0, Rainham 84 Lions 4 Strood 87 6, Hempstead Valley Heats 12 Real 60 Wildcats 3.

Under-9 Trophy Event, final: Woodcoombe Youth 1 Omega 92 2.

Under-10 Trophy Event, final: Woodcoombe Youth 1 Cuxton 91 Cobras 1 AET (3-1 Pens).

Under-12 Division 1: Pegasus 81 Flyers 3 Woodcoombe Youth 4, Fairview Rangers 0 Iwade Herons 1, Meopham Colts 0 Thamesview 7, Hempstead Valley 1 Lordswood Youth 0, Wigmore Youth Wanderers 3 Cuxton 91 Orange 3, Wigmore Youth 1 Wigmore Youth Wanderers 2.

Under-12 Division 2: Chatham Riverside 2 Milton & Fulston United Zebras 3, New Road 2 Strood 87 3, Woodpecker HI 2 Real 60 Tigers 0, Thamesview Rangers 0 Bredhurst Juniors 1, Milton & Fulston United 1 Cliffe Woods Colts 0.

Under-13 Division 1: Bredhurst Juniors 2 Real 60 Lynx 3, Pegasus 81 7 Woodpecker HI 1, Rainham Kenilworth 2 Sheerness East Youth 5, Woodcoombe Youth 0 Milton & Fulston United 4, Wigmore Youth 2 Rainham Kenilworth Colts 3.

Under-13 Division 2: Milton & Fulston United Zebras 1 Eagles 5, Bredhurst Juniors Youth 26 Anchorians 0, Cobham Colts 2 Black Lion Youth 2, Chatham Riverside Rangers 3 Rainham 84 7, Hempstead Valley Colts 4 New Road Giants 2, New Road Giants 3 Hempstead Valley Colts 0, Cliffe Woods Colts 0 Chatham Riverside Rovers 13, Cobham Colts 9 Anchorians 0.

Under-14 Division 1: Woodpecker HI United 1 Cobham Colts 0, Thamesview 4 New Ash Green 3, Lordswood Youth 4 Hempstead Valley 0, Bredhurst Juniors 3 Chatham Riverside 2, Meopham Colts 2 Woodcoombe Youth 3.

Cuxton 91 Cobras (orange) on the stretch against Woodcoombe Youth in their Under-10 Trophy final Picture: Ruth Cuerden
Cuxton 91 Cobras (orange) on the stretch against Woodcoombe Youth in their Under-10 Trophy final Picture: Ruth Cuerden

Under-14 Division 2: Anchorians 3 Horsted Youth 2, Eagles 2 Wigmore Youth 2, Pegasus 81 Colts 5 Thamesview United 0, Bredhurst Juniors Youth 1 Pegasus 81 Flyers 3, Rainham Eagles 2 Strood 87 2.

Under-15 Division 1: Lordswood Youth 5 Strood 87 Rangers 3, Hempstead Valley 4 Eagles 1, Strood 87 3 Woodcoombe Youth 0.

Under-15 Division 2: Meopham Colts Red 4 Anchorians 0, New Road 1 Real 60 2, Thamesview 3 Bredhurst Juniors Youth 6.

Under-16 Division 1: Eagles 3 Cobham Colts 6, Rainham Kenilworth 4 Lordswood Youth 1, Woodpecker HI United 3 Hempstead Valley Colts 5.

Under-16 Division 2: FC Borstal 2 Riverview United 0, Wigmore Youth 8 Wigmore Youth Wanderers 1, Real 60 7 Woodpecker HI Rovers 1.

Under-18 Division 1: Wigmore Youth Wanderers 3 Bredhurst Juniors 3, Rainham Kenilworth Athletic 4 Horsted Youth 1.

Under-18 Division 2: Cuxton 91 0 Anchorians 1, Meopham Colts 3 Lordswood Youth 2, Woodcoombe Youth 2 Rainham Kenilworth 2.

Bredhurst Juniors under-11s (yellow) take on Chatham Riverside Picture: Steve Crispe
Bredhurst Juniors under-11s (yellow) take on Chatham Riverside Picture: Steve Crispe
Close This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.Learn More