Home   Ashford   Sport   Article

Kent Schools Track & Field Championships 2019

ByRichard Trevena

Some of our best young athletes descended on the Julie Rose Stadium in Ashford last Saturday for the annual Kent Schools Track & Field Championships.

Pupils competed in four age groups – senior, intermediate, junior and Year 7 – in the battle to be crowned the county's best, and there were plenty of highlights.

In the intermediate boys' competition, Tonbridge's Zachary Nwogwugwu won the 100m in 11.62sec. Ashford's Kristian Samwell-Nash claimed the 200m in 22.87 and James Davies of Sevenoaks was fastest in the race for the 400m title in 55.84.

Ashford's Kristian Samwell-Nash Picture: Paul Amos
Ashford's Kristian Samwell-Nash Picture: Paul Amos

West Kent claimed gold in the 800m through Samuel Reardon (2min09.39sec) and Fraser Gordon added to Tonbridge's tally of titles in the 1,500m (4.18.50). Louis Small's 9.08.20 was the benchmark time in the 3,000m final for St Augustine & Canterbury.

The two hurdles races were won by Lewis Swaby (100m, Tunbridge Wells 14.85) and George Seery (400m, St Augustine & Canterbury, 58.23).

In the field events, Maidstone's Joshua O'Brien won the high jump (1.85m), Oreofeoluwa Adepegba's leap of 6.55 secured long jump honours for Dartford & Gravesend and the triple jump crown went to Ashford's Michael Alajiki (13.61).

George Seery of St Augustine & Canterbury in the 400m hurdles final Picture: Paul Amos
George Seery of St Augustine & Canterbury in the 400m hurdles final Picture: Paul Amos
Ashford's Yasmin Sadler-Reeves Picture: Paul Amos
Ashford's Yasmin Sadler-Reeves Picture: Paul Amos
Ben Nolan of Tonbridge in the 100m Picture: Paul Amos
Ben Nolan of Tonbridge in the 100m Picture: Paul Amos

The throws saw shot victory for Levi Onipede (Dartford & Gravesend, 12.43), Dillon Claydon won the discus in 40.74 for Tonbridge, Harry Blake (Medway, 48.98) is the hammer champion and George Pegram led the javelin hopefuls with 40.07.

Medway's Kaliyah Young doubled up the intermediate girls' 100m and 200m (12.54, 25.31), Maidstone's Keira Rose won the 300m in 41.85, the 800m went to Maisy Rose (Dartford & Gravesend, 2.24.63) and Elisha Roger is the 1,500m champion for Ashford (5.23.88).

The 80m hurdles was won by Emily Frimpong (Dartford & Gravesend, 12.09), Medway's Emily Newnham took the 300m hurdles in 44.08 and Tonbridge's Noemie Thomson was fastest in the 1,500m steeplechase (5.25.47).

In the jumps there were golds for Tonbridge's Samantha Stubbs (high jump, 1.60), Ashford's Sarris Teale (long jump, 5.21) and clubmate Yasmin Sadler-Reeves (triple jump, 10.32).

Throws champions were Summer Salter (Maidstone, shot 9.36), Titobioluwa Akinrele (West Kent, discus 31.12), Charlotte Whiffen (Maidstone, hammer 36.94) and Maia Hyland (Maidstone, javelin 28.54).

Ben Nolan won the junior boys' 100m final in 12.09 and there were track golds for Caleb Ehirim (West Kent, 200m 25.25), Daniel Goriola (Dartford & Gravesend, 300m 37.80), Daniel Kanu (Dartford & Gravesend, 800m 2.12.20), Jamie Keir (St Augustine & Canterbury, 1,500m 4.24.68), Ridwaan Ahmed (Dartford & Gravesend, 80m hurdles 12.17).

Nathan Brown Picture: Paul Amos
Nathan Brown Picture: Paul Amos
Amy-Jayne Goodhand leads the junior girls in the 1,500m Picture: Paul Amos
Amy-Jayne Goodhand leads the junior girls in the 1,500m Picture: Paul Amos
Joe Stone in long jump action for Maidstone Picture: Paul Amos
Joe Stone in long jump action for Maidstone Picture: Paul Amos

In the field, this year's winners were Harvey Fordham (Tonbridge, high jump 1.75), Connor Sutton (Dartford & Gravesend, long jump 5.68), Daniel Kanu (Dartford & Gravesend, triple jump 12.46), Ayomide Johnson (Dartford & Gravesend, shot 12.51, discus 38.02) and Nathan Brown (Tunbridge Wells, javelin 39.24) .

Junior girls champions included Libby Turbutt (South East Kent, 200m 26.92, long jump 5.10), Maisie Riddell (South East Kent, 300m 44.74), Amarisa Sibley (West Kent, 800m 2.20.98), Amy-Jayne Goodhand (South East Kent, 1,500m 4.57.15), Georgia Baker (Sevenoaks, 75m hurdles 12.33), Kacey Walters (West Kent, high jump 1.68), Cleo Agyepong (West Kent, shot 13.04), Caitlin Ebbage (Tonbridge, discus 27.90), Gyspsy Nash (Medway, hammer 50.02) and Lucinda White (Sevenoaks, javelin 34.02).

In the Year 7 boys' competition, Joe Stone (Maidstone) won the 100m time trial (13.73) and Tonbridge's Albert Kreuzberg took the 800m time trial (2.20.85) and the javelin (33.90). In the jumps there were wins for Ellis Spedding (St Augustine & Canterbury, high jump 1.59) and Joe Stone (Maidstone, long jump 4.83). Debare Alade won the shot (Dartford & Gravesend, 10.33).

For the girls, there were wins for Darcie Maple (St Augustine & Canterbury, 100m time trial 14.57), Lily Slack (Sevenoaks, 800m time trial 2.31.39), Poppy Rowland-Hill (Thanet, high jump 1.40), Eve Seery (St Augustine & Canterbury, long jump 4.36), Millie Lewis (Tunbridge Wells, shot 8.43, javelin, 29.55).

Sevenoaks' Megan Watson won the senior girls' 1,500m steeplechase (5.52.76).

Action from the junior girls' 1,500m final Picture: Paul Amos
Action from the junior girls' 1,500m final Picture: Paul Amos

–––

Kacey Walter in high jump action for West Kent Picture: Paul Amos
Kacey Walter in high jump action for West Kent Picture: Paul Amos
Medway's Stanley Cook Picture: Paul Amos
Medway's Stanley Cook Picture: Paul Amos

Read more: All the latest sports news in Kent

Close This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.Learn More