Home   Ashford   Sport   Article

Results and pictures from the Kent Schools Athletics Championships


More news, no ads

LEARN MORE

The Kent Schools Athletics Championships took place at the Julie Rose Stadium in Ashford on Saturday.

Youngsters from all over the county were in action, producing fine performances in the mid-June heat.

Fidunu Abidekun (Dartford & Gravesham) in the 100m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Fidunu Abidekun (Dartford & Gravesham) in the 100m Picture: Barry Goodwin
High jump action at the Julie Rose Stadium.Picture: Barry Goodwin
High jump action at the Julie Rose Stadium.Picture: Barry Goodwin

Results

Senior boys: 100m: 1st Findunu Abidekun (Dartford & Gravesham) 10.88, 2nd Fortune Adah-Jahs (Bexley) 11.32, 3rd Khalid Dabiri (Bexley) 11.46; 200m: 1st Kristian Samwell-Nash (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 22.44, 2nd Charles Nortey (Bromley) 22.62, 3rd Daniel Pedro (Dartford & Gravesham) 23.74; 400m 1st Finn Rodgers (Medway) 53.22, 2nd Maurizio Corrodus (Bexley) 54.61, 3rd Jevon Sutherland (Bexley) 55.87; 800m 1st Adam Singleterry (Tonbridge) 2.03.39, 2nd Ben Pearce (Tonbridge) 2.03.83, 3rd Luke Stringer (Maidstone) 2.04.88; 1500m 1st Thurso Willett (Tonbridge) 4.12.95, 2nd Matthew Bawtree (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 4.36.5; 3000m: 1st Jack Small (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 8.50.33, 2nd Ethan Gear (Swale) 9.12.48; 110m hurdles: 1st Elliot Morley (Tonbridge) 17.09; 2000m steeplechase: 1st Dylan Hanslow (Sussex) 6.13.8, 2nd Matthew Dubery (Tonbridge) 6.27.12; High jump: 1st Zachary (Tonbridge) 1.86; Pole vault: 1st Theo Fotheringham (Ashford & The Weald) 3.80; Long jump: 1st Oreofeoluwa Adepegba (Dartford & Gravesham) 7.22, 2nd Benjamin Moore (Tonbridge) 6.38; Triple jump: 1st Michael Alajiki (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 14.39, 2nd Kevin Masindo (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 13.53, 3rd Jedidiah Oni (Dartford & Gravesham) 13.41; Shot: 1st Levi Onipede (Dartford & Gravesham) 12.82; Discus: 1st Dillon Claydon (Tonbridge) 45.03; Hammer: 1st Harry Blake (Medway) 36.93, 2nd Sidney Taylor (Dartford & Gravesham) 28.93; Javelin: 1st Luke Mellor (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 43.69, 2nd George Pegram (Maidstone) 44.94.

Ethan Rocks (153) in the 800m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Ethan Rocks (153) in the 800m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Robin Bebbington (Bromley) and Thomas Mitchell (Sevenoaks) in the 800m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Robin Bebbington (Bromley) and Thomas Mitchell (Sevenoaks) in the 800m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Khalid Dabiri (Bexley) and Pelumi Oguntunde (Dartford & Gravesham) contest the 100m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Khalid Dabiri (Bexley) and Pelumi Oguntunde (Dartford & Gravesham) contest the 100m Picture: Barry Goodwin

Senior girls: 100m: 1st Tianna Haynes (Bromley) 12.27, 2nd Zsiriah Thomas (Bromley) 12.45, 3rd Achieng Oneko (Bromley) 12.84; 200m 1st Chloe Sumner (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 26.07, 2nd Charlotte de la Porte-Godden (Swale) 26.82, 3rd Isabelle Harding (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 27.28; 400m 1st Holly Mpassy (Dartford & Gravesham) 55.79, 2nd Maddison Sawyer (Medway) 59.96, 3rd Erin Hughes (Swale) 61.39; 800m: 1st Billie Rouse (Maidstone) 2.20.92, 2nd Rachel Anderson (Maidstone) 2.24.69, 3rd Olivia Berry (Bromley) 2.34.21; 1500m 1st Charlotte Young (Maidstone) 4.43.98, 2nd Lucy Procter (St Augustin’s & Canterbury) 4.57.98 3rd Isabelle Stoneham (Bromley) 5.10.73; 3000m: 1st Zoe Katie White (Bromley) 10.57.78, 2nd Katie Painter (Medway) 10.57.93, 3rd Sophie Painter (Medway) 11.33.96; 5000m walk: 1st Hannah Hopper (Dartford & Gravesham) 27.04.10, 2nd Rebecca Mitchell (Hampshire) 31.08.81, 3rd Rachel Harding (Ashford & The Weald) 31.44.24; 1500m steeplechase: 1st Morgan Squibb (Bromley) 5.02.36, 2nd Maisy Rose (Dartford & Gravesham) 5.12.68, 3rd Holly Wilkinson (Hampshire) 5.27.7; Pole vault: 1st Lily Smith (Bromley) 3.00, 2nd Bronwyn Yeandle (Ashford & The Weald) 2.90; Long jump: 1st Sarris Teale (Ashford & The Weald) 5.37, 2nd Imogen Davis (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 5.37, 3rd Freya Jury (Swale) 4.96; Triple jump: 1st Yasmin Sadler-Reeves (Ashford & The Weald) 10.92; Discus: 1st Titobioluwa Akinrele (Bromley) 30.68, 2nd Sophia Richardson (Thanet) 24.19; Hammer: 1st Summer Salter (Maidstone) 34.12; Javelin 1st Marnie Reeves (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 31.25, 2nd Maia Hyland (Maidstone) 31.05.

Holly Mpassy (Dartford & Gravesham) in the 400m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Holly Mpassy (Dartford & Gravesham) in the 400m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Liberty Whyte (Bromley) in the 800m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Liberty Whyte (Bromley) in the 800m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Timothy Masters (Medway) won his hammer final Picture: Barry Goodwin
Timothy Masters (Medway) won his hammer final Picture: Barry Goodwin

Intermediate boys: 100m 1st Dante Legister (Bexley) 10.88, 2nd Ethan Tasker (Maidstone) 11.45, 3rd Alexander Gray (Tunbridge Wells) 11.48; 200m: 1st Dylan Purton (Medway) 22.57, 2nd Adam Islam-Medeaux (Bromley) 23.01, 3rd Jack Saxby (Ashford & The Weald) 23.24; 400m 1st Tommy Owler (South East Kent) 50.88, 2nd Benjamin Lineker (Medway) 52.80, 3rd Charlie Brooker (Maidstone) 56.40; 900m 1st Matthew Smith (Bromley) 2.05.33, 2nd Thomas Sugden (Bromley) 2.06.74, 3rd Ethan Rocks (Tonbridge) 2.06.98; 1500m: 1st Jamie Keir (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 4.10.13, 2nd Jake Anthony (Dartford & Gravesham) 4.11.58, 3rd Jake Brisblane (Sevenoaks) 4.11.99; 3000m 1st Joshua Prendergast (Tonbridge) 8.50.43, 2nd Hayden Gear (Swale) 8.58.25, 3rd Thomas Hutton (Ashford & The Weald) 9.13.17; 100m hurdles: 1st Daniel Goriola (Dartford & Gravesham) 13.34, 2nd Ridwaan Ahmed (Dartford & Gravesham) 14.54, 3rd Prince Gediz (Bexley) 14.71; 400m hurdles 1st Daniel Hardy (Medway) 67.67; 1500m steeplechase: 1st George Shaw (Bromley) 4.53.57); 5000m walk: 1st Christian Hopper (London) 25.20.48, 2nd Jordan Ellerton (Bromley) 31.33.94; High jump: 1st Praise Oguadinma (Dartford & Gravesham) 1.75, 2nd Jack Butler (Ashford & The Weald) 1.70, 3rd Adam Chalmers (Tonbridge) 1.70; Pole vault: 1st Benjamin Platt (Bromley) 4.10, 2nd Oscar Witcombe (Bromley) 3.50, 3rd Siraj Pothiraj (Dartford & Gravesham) 2.75; Long jump: 1st Dylan Carroll (Bexley) 5.64, 2nd Connor Sutton (Dartford & Gravesham) 5.44, 3rd Jack Doubtfire (Shepway) 5.22; Triple jump: 1st Daniel Kanu (Dartford & Gravesham) 13.24, 2nd David Babarinde (Dartford & Gravesham) 13.19, 3rd Daniel Pascall (Tunbridge Wells) 12.01; Shot: 1st Ayomide Johnson (Dartford & Gravesham) 13.78, 2nd Max Devon-Lowe (Bexley) 12.23, 3rd Reef Page (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 11.84; Discus: 1st Timi Babatunde (Dartford & Gravesham) 43.46, 2nd Brydon Duncan (Bromley) 41.15, 3rd Dante McNichol (Tonbridge) 38.89; Hammer: 1st Kai Barham (Dartford & Gravesham) 58.78, 2nd Timothy Masters (Bexley) 46.47, 3rd Bilal Gbadamosi (Dartford & Gravesham) 34.19; Javelin: 1st Jonah Radcliffe (Tonbridge) 53.35, 2nd Felix McArdle Hodge (Tunbridge Wells) 51.10, 3rd Philip Dom (Tonbridge) 34.53.

Tonbridge's Adam Singleterry (21) leads the way in the 800m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Tonbridge's Adam Singleterry (21) leads the way in the 800m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Jamie Keir (St Augustine's & Canterbury) in the 1500m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Jamie Keir (St Augustine's & Canterbury) in the 1500m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Mia Colyer (Medway) takes on the 800m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Mia Colyer (Medway) takes on the 800m Picture: Barry Goodwin

Intermediate girls: 100m: 1st Scarlet Thomas-Wright (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 12.78, 2nd Shawanna Williams (Bexley) 12.82, 3rd Princess Asemota (Medway) 12.98; 200m 1st Faith Akinbileje (Bexley) 24.11, 2nd Charlotte Jack (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 29.16; 300m 1st Charlotte Henrich (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 39.52, 2nd Anne-Sophie Bremans (Sevenoaks) 41.95, 3rd Cameron Kelly-Gordon (Bexley) 41.31; 800m 1st Amarisa Sibley (Bromley) 2.11.15, 2nd Chiani-Rae Garland (Bromley) 2.20.18, 3rd Jennifer Swandale (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 2.26.89; 1500m Amy-Jayne Goodhand (South East Kent) 4.46.68, 2nd Lily Meers (Bromley) 4.52.38, 3rd Hannah Clark (Bromley) 4.54.41; 3000m: 1st Anna Palmer (Maidstone) 10.49.86, 2nd Ella Webb (Maidstone) 10.56.46, 3rd Annabel Young (Maidstone) 11.13.46; 80m hurdles: 1st Georgia Baker (Sevenoaks) 12.36, 2nd Joanne Oluwaji (Bromley) 13.25, 3rd Chloe Jardine (Dartford & Gravesham) 13.39; 300m hurdles: 1st Gabriella Martin (Surrey) 5.26.59, 2nd Sophie Slack (Tunbridge Wells) 5.52.8, 3rd Lily Crossley (Maidstone) 5.53.24; 3000m walk: 1st Abigail Smith (Bromley) 16.09.88, 2nd Natasha Mitchell (Hampshire) 16.19.37, 3rd Katie Stringer (Swale) 17.43.50; High jump: 1st Kacey Walters (Bromley) 1.65, 2nd Saskia Lean (Tonbridge) 1.60, 3rd Rugi Fonti-Kanu (Dartford & Gravesham) 1.50; Pole vault: 1st Lucinda White (Sevenoaks) 3.30; Long jump: 1st Emily Algeo (Bromley) 5.27, 2nd Nadia Sadler-Reeves (Ashford & The Weald) 4.74; Triple jump: 1st Emma Powell (Bexley) 9.46; Shot: 1st Cleo Agyepong (Bromley) 14.36, 2nd Millie Vas (Thanet) 10.33, 3rd Amelia Williams (Swale) 10.16; Discus: 1st Ellyah Burke (Shepway) 27.78; Hammer: 1st Lily Murray (Thanet) 54.11, 2nd Gypsy Nash (Medway) 45.92, 3rd Katie Willis (Sevenoaks) 23.14; Javelin: 1st Jessie Sargeant (Bexley) 37.71, 2nd Katie Marsh (Bromley) 36.80, 3rd Alexandra Nannam (Maidstone) 26.67.

Lucy Procter after her 1500m final Picture: Barry Goodwin. (48147691)
Lucy Procter after her 1500m final Picture: Barry Goodwin. (48147691)
Abigail Royden (Medway) in the 1500m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Abigail Royden (Medway) in the 1500m Picture: Barry Goodwin

Junior boys: 100m: 1st Daniel Shoyoye (Medway) 12.17, 2nd Cheyne West (Medway) 12.27, 3rd Marley Byfield (Bromley) 12.31; 200m: 1st Cameron Isaac (Medway) 24.91, 2nd Lawrence Goslin (Bromley) 25.18, 3rd Joshua Thomas-Wright (St Augustine’s & Canterbury); 300m: 1st Henry Hargreaves (Tonbridge) 38.67, 2nd Ben Nightingale (Tonbridge) 38.78, 3rd Callum Wilson (Dartford & Gravesham); 800m: 1st Riley Maisey (Thanet) 2.10.14, 2nd Theo Ronchetti (Maidstone) 2.11.43, 3rd Lewis Jessup (Sevenoaks) 2.12.78; 1500m: 1st Alex Dack (South East Kent) 4.18.50, 2nd Noah Paterson (South East Kent) 4.26.6, 3rd Franklin Shepherd (Thanet) 4.27.56; 80m hurdles: 1st Rayhan Mourtada (Bromley) 11.44, 2nd Alexander Coutts (Tonbridge) 12.42, Andrew Nikoro (Dartford & Gravesham) 12.52; High jump: 1st Tom Hobbs (Sevenoaks) 1.63, 2nd Daniel Adesanya (Tonbridge) 1.60, 3rd Thomas Walwyn (Bexley) 1.55; Pole vault: 1st Tom Walker (Tonbridge) 3.00, 2nd Finn Kitteridge (Bromley), 3rd Michael Oyetti (Dartford & Gravesham) 2.50; Long jump: 1st Zuriel Nwogwugwu (Tonbridge) 5.63, 2nd Charlie Johnston (Ashford & The Weald) 4.59, 3rd Samuel Fajuyigbe (Dartford & Gravesham) 4.56; Triple jump: 1st Joe Stone (Maidstone) 12.45, 2nd David Ola (Dartford & Gravesham) 12.43, 3rd Ethan Bamigbade (Dartford & Gravesham) 11.90; Shot: 1st Damien Osei-Bonsu (Dartford & Gravesham) 12.21, 2nd George Levitt (Ashford & The Weald) 11.77, 3rd Debare Alade (Dartford & Gravesham) 11.47; Discus: 1st Arun Menon (Dartford & Gravesham) 35.44; Hammer: 1st Max Thorne (Medway) 39.81, 2nd Olamide Adebiyi (Dartford & Gravesham) 39.25, 3rd Jed Woghiren (Dartford & Gravesham) 31.48; Javelin: 1st Pelumi Akande (Dartford & Gravesham) 46.12, 2nd Ellis Ibrahim (Bexley) 43.66, 3rd: Max Kennedy (Bromley) 43.24.

Alexander Gray (Tunbridge Wells & District) Picture: Barry Goodwin. (48147829)
Alexander Gray (Tunbridge Wells & District) Picture: Barry Goodwin. (48147829)
David Ogbedeh (Bromley), Oliver Ebsworth (Sevenoaks) and Cameron Honarvar (Tonbridge) battle it out in the 100m Picture: Barry Goodwin
David Ogbedeh (Bromley), Oliver Ebsworth (Sevenoaks) and Cameron Honarvar (Tonbridge) battle it out in the 100m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Charlotte Young (Maidstone) with her 1500m gold Picture: Barry Goodwin
Charlotte Young (Maidstone) with her 1500m gold Picture: Barry Goodwin

Junior girls: 100m: 1st Rebeccah Akinsanya (Medway) 12.43, 2nd: Harriet Medlen (Sevenoaks) 12.82, 3rd Zara Okoroafor (Dartford & Gravesham) 12.84; 200m: 1st Nina Whitter (Bromley) 27.14, 2nd Emily-Rose Evans (South East Kent) 27.89, 3rd Isabella Amartey (Maidstone) 28.34; 300m: 1st Poppy Rowland-Hill (Thanet) 42.90, 2nd Alexia Scotiniadis (Sevenoaks) 43.77, 3rd Alyssa Firla (Bromley) 44.01; 800m: 1st Tallulah Ndikanwu (Bromley) 2.23.96, 2nd Megan Barlow (Bromley) 2.24.0, 3rd Amber Matthews (Dartford & Gravesham) 2.24.50; 1500m: 1st Lily Slack (Tunbridge Wells) 4.51.52, 2nd Lydia Witcombe (Bromley) 5.01.36, 3rd Holly Diprose (Tonbridge) 5.02.24; 3000m walk: 1st Lola-Mae Billingham (Hampshire); 75m hurdles: 1st Elicia Lacey (Ashford & The Weald) 11.73, 2nd: Emily Moyle (Maidstone) 12.22, 3rd Isobel Walwyn (Bexley) 13.26; High jump: 1st Qi-Chi Ukpai (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 1.60, 2nd Matilda Secker (Tunbridge Wells) 1.40, 3rd Emma Windsor (Tunbridge Wells) 1.30; Pole vault: 1st Neve Bachelor (Tonbridge) 2.30; Long jump: 1st Daisy Snell (Sevenoaks) 5.34, 2nd Eve Seery (St Augustine’s & Canterbury) 4.87, 3rd Poppy Claridge (Ashford & The Weald) 3.97; Shot: 1st Islay Pearson (Bromley) 8.20, 2nd Emma Botes (Tunbridge Wells), 3rd Elizabeth Smith (Tunbridge Wells) 7.32); Discus: 1st Isabelle Cannon (Tonbridge) 25.50, 2nd Amelia Lawton (Thanet) 20.53, 3rd Tina Riera (South East Kent) 19.56; Hammer: 1st Hope Still (Bexley) 42.61; Javelin: 1st Eleanor Russell (Dartford & Gravesham) 33.23, 2nd Erin Simpson (Bromley) 21.18, 3rd Harriet Edwards (Thanet) 19.62.

Scarlet Thomas-Wright (St Augustine's & Canterbury) in the 100m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Scarlet Thomas-Wright (St Augustine's & Canterbury) in the 100m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Medway clubmates Sophie Young and Princess Asemota in the 100m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Medway clubmates Sophie Young and Princess Asemota in the 100m Picture: Barry Goodwin
Action from the 1500m races at Ashford Picture: Barry Goodwin
Action from the 1500m races at Ashford Picture: Barry Goodwin

Read more: The latest sports news in Kent

Close This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.Learn More