Home   Education   Education news   Article

Kent Teacher of the Year Awards 2021 winners


More news, no ads

LEARN MORE

Awards recognising the dedication and hard work of teachers and school staff received more nominations this year than in their entire history.

The ceremony for the Kent Teacher of the Year Awards, which was held last night at Ashford International Hotel, saw more than 70 awards given to dedicated and inspirational staff from across Kent and Medway who kept schools running and educating children throughout the pandemic.

The awards are organised by the KM Charity Team.

KM Charity Team chief executive Mike Ward, who hosted the evening with kmfm's Nicola Everett Picture: Countrywide Photographic
KM Charity Team chief executive Mike Ward, who hosted the evening with kmfm's Nicola Everett Picture: Countrywide Photographic

The overall Kent Head Teacher of the Year award went to Sarah Holman from Loose Primary School, Maidstone.

Described by the board of governors as an 'inspirational headteacher who always puts the children and staff first', an emotional nomination told how she had dealt with the death of the school's head, Darren Webb, in March last year, after he had suffered a heart attack in school.

Then deputy head, she had contacted staff individually to tell them the sad news before releasing a school statement, and then met them all early the next day before they greeted the 600 plus pupils and their parents at the gates.

The nomination added: "Not only were they there for all the parents/children to see, they arranged counselling, meetings, wellbeing time and just talking time for all the staff every day.

"Of course if that wasn't enough only 13 days later the schools across the UK would shut and they would be at the forefront leading the school through grief and a pandemic in unprecedented times."

Siobhan Price from The Education People with Kent Head Teacher of the Year Sarah Holman at the Kent Teacher of the Year awards at Ashford International Hotel, Ashford Picture: Countrywide Photographic
Siobhan Price from The Education People with Kent Head Teacher of the Year Sarah Holman at the Kent Teacher of the Year awards at Ashford International Hotel, Ashford Picture: Countrywide Photographic

KM Charity Team chief executive Mike Ward, who hosted the evening with kmfm's Nicola Everett, congratulated all the winners and said: "After almost two years of events that none of us have ever experienced before all staff in the education system have worked tirelessly to ensure our children remained safe and continued to receive an education; and that is why these awards are more important this year than ever before.

"We received more nominations this year than in the entire history of the awards and that made the judging process so much more difficult. The stories were truly inspiring and I personally shed more than a few tears of admiration and respect for so many who simply carried on under extremely difficult conditions.

"I wish we could give every one of the people who work in the Kent education sector an award."

Kent Teacher of the Year awards were held at Ashford International Hotel Picture: Countrywide Photographic
Kent Teacher of the Year awards were held at Ashford International Hotel Picture: Countrywide Photographic

OVERALL COUNTYWIDE AWARD WINNERS

Kent Wellbeing Team of the Year - Thamesview School

Kent Teaching Assistant of the Year - Karen Harris, Holmesdale Technology College

Kent Schools Volunteer of the Year - Debbie Brett & the PTA, Lenham Primary School

Kent Support Staff of the Year - Sharon Bolton, Invicta Grammar School, Maidstone

Kent FE/HE Support Staff Team of the Year - Art and Design Support Team,- North Kent College

Kent Primary Mathematics Teacher of the Year - Layla Moor, Chantry Community Academy (Gravesham)

Kent Secondary Mathematics Teacher of the Year - Anita Simpson, Dover Grammar School For Girls

Kent Newly Qualified Teacher of the Year - Jessica Wiles, Goodwin Academy, Deal

Kent FE/HE Academic of the Year - Patrick Raraty-Squires, EKC Group, Canterbury College

Kent School Office / Business Manager of the Year - Tina Button, The Wyvern School, Ashford

Kent Science Teacher of the Year - Jane Crisp - Towers School and Sixth Form Centre, Ashford

Kent Team of the Year - Astor College Covid support Team, Astor College

Kent Primary School Teacher of the Year - Dee Stone, St Peter's CEP School, Aylesford

Kent Secondary School Teacher of the Year - Anna Umbers, The Sittingbourne School

Kent Head Teacher of the Year - Sarah Holman, Loose Primary School

Raising Aspirations Special Award - Paul Murray, Oasis Academy Isle of Sheppey

DISTRICT WINNERS

Ashford: Primary Office/Business Manager - Ali Smith, Kingsnorth Primary School; Primary School Teacher of the Year - Matthew Stanley Brook, Community Primary School and Mark O'Gormley, The John Wallis Academy; Office/School Business Manager of the Year - Tina Button, The Wyvern School; Science Teacher of the Year - Jane Crisp, Towers School and Sixth Form Centre; Support Staff Member of the Year - Philip Carter, Towers School and Sixth Form Centre.

Canterbury: FE/HE Support Staff Member of the Year - Chrissy Broadbridge, Canterbury College (EKC Group) FE/HE Academic of the Year - Patrick Raraty-Squires, Canterbury College (EKC Group); Head Teacher of the Year - Jon Watson - The Canterbury Academy; Well Being Champion of the Year - Thomas James ,- The Canterbury Academy; School Volunteer of the Year - Stewart Bristow, Bridge & Patrixbourne CEP School; Well Being Champion of the Year - Natalie Liston, Spires Academy; Science School Teacher of the Year - Robert Spence, Spires Academy; Primary School Teacher of the Year - Jamie Wraight, Westmeads Community Infant School; Primary School Teacher of the Year - Jane Salvatori, Herne CE Junior School.

Dartford & Gravesham: Head Teacher of the Year - Kris Hiscock, The Craylands Primary School; FE/HE Support Team of the year - Art and Design Support Team, North Kent College; Teaching Assistant of the Year - Caroline Farrant, Chantry Community Academy; Primary School Teacher of the Year - Layla Moore, Chantry Community Academy; Deputy Head of the Year - Lorraine Grinyer, Northfleet School For Girls; Wellbeing Team of the Year - Thamesview School.

Dover: Support Staff Member of the Year - Wayne Newbon, Dover Christ Church Academy; Head Teacher of the Year - Jamie MacLean, Dover Christ Church Academy; Team of the Year - Astor College Covid support Team; Maths Teacher of the Year - Anita Simpson, Dover Grammar School For Girls; Secondary School Teacher of the Year - Beccy Wright, Goodwin Academy, Deal; NQT/Trainee Teacher of the Year - Jessica Wiles, Goodwin Academy, Deal.

Maidstone: Teaching Assistant of the Year - Karen Harris, Holmesdale Technology College; Science Teacher of the Year - Ryan Badham, Holmesdale Technology College; Secondary School Teacher of the Year - Neil Masters, Formerly of Invicta Grammar School; Support Staff Member of the Year - Sharon Bolton, formerly of Invicta Grammar School; School Adult Volunteers of the Year - Debbie Brett & the PTA, Lenham Primary School; Head Teacher of the Year - Sarah Holman, Loose Primary School.

Medway: Team of the Year Primary - Blue Zone Team, Bradfields Academy (Fortis Trust); Teaching Assistant of the Year - Joanne Skinner, The Rowans AP Academy; Secondary School Teacher of the Year - Sonia Bourner, The Rowans AP Academy; Primary School Teacher of the Year - Claire Carman, The Academy of Cuxton Schools*; Primary School Teacher of the Year - Eleanor Pretious, Hilltop Primary Academy* (The judges were unable to separate the two winners and so awarded two titles); FE/HE Academic of the Year - Paul Plummer, MidKent College; Well Being Champion of the Year - Claire Dysart, Oasis Academy Skinner Street; School CEO of the Year - Tina Lovey, Rivermead Inclusive Trust; Team of the Year - Hempstead Schools Federation.

Swale: Special Award for Raising Aspirations In Primary - Richie Bassett, Bredgar CEP School; Secondary School Teacher of the Year - Anna Umbers, The Sittingbourne School; Special Award for Raising Aspirations In Secondary - Paul Murray, Oasis Academy, Isle of Sheppey.

Tonbridge & Malling: FE/HE Support Staff Member of the Year - Gemma Ryan, Hadlow College (North Kent College); FE/HE Academic Team of the Year - The Equine Team, Hadlow College (North Kent College); Primary School Teacher of the Year - Dee Stone, St Peter's CEP School, Aylesford; Team of the Year - Grange Park School, Wrotham; Secondary School Teacher of the Year - Katie Smith, Tunbridge Wells Girls Grammar School.

Special Teacher of the Year Award for Dedication to Education - Stephen James & Cllr Anna Firth, Invicta National Academy.

Nominations for next year’s awards for all schools across Kent and Medway will be opening soon. Every person who is nominated receives notification.

Find out more here.

The event was sponsored by The Thinking Schools Academy Trust; Kent Further Education; Streetspace; Kreston Reeves; The Education People; KCS (commercial services); 3RS teacher recruitment; Canterbury Christ Church University; Cantium Business Solutions and Ashford International Hotel.

For more Education news across Kent click here.

Close This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.Learn More