Home   Medway   Sport   Article

Medway Messenger Youth League results (28/01/18)

By KentOnline reporter
Anchorians (purple) do battle with Cuxton 91 Falcons in the Under-11 Emerald Division Picture: Phil Lee
Anchorians (purple) do battle with Cuxton 91 Falcons in the Under-11 Emerald Division Picture: Phil Lee

Under-7 Trophy Event: Wigmore Youth 2 Horsted Youth United 5, Medway United East 1 Horsted Youth 6, Wigmore Youth Wanderers 0 Iwade Herons Athletic 6, Strood 87 3 Hempstead Valley Harriers 4, Thamesview 3 Milton & Fulston United 5, Sheerness East Youth 3 Real 60 Leopards 6, Iwade Herons Rovers 2 Cliffe Woods Colts 6, Bredhurst Juniors 3 Bredhurst Juniors Youth 5.

Under-9 Trophy Event: Woodcoombe Youth 1 Hempstead Valley Hammers 2, Sheerness East Youth 4 Pegasus 81 4 (AET, Pegasus 81 won 3-1 on penalties), Hempstead Valley Colts 2 Iwade Herons Colts 3, Hempstead Valley Heats 2 Anchorians Lodiaks 4, Lordswood Youth 0 Real 60 Wildcats 4, Wigmore Youth 6 Hempstead Valley 1, Real 60 Lions 1 Bredhurst Juniors 2.

Under-9 Earth: Milton and Fulston United 1 New Ash Green 0.

Under-10 Trophy Event: Cuxton 91 Dynamos 2 Real 60 1, Wigmore Youth 0 Cliffe Woods Colts 2, Omega 92 Olympians 2 Rainham Kenilworth 3, Bredhurst Juniors Youth 6 Medway United West 2, Milton & Fulston United Zebras 0 Bredhurst Juniors 6, New Road 1 Cuxton 91 Crusaders 4, Meopham Colts 4 Anchorians Arrows 1.

Under-10 Pluto Division: Milton & Fulston Utd 9 New Road Giants 1.

Under-11 Division Mars: Cuxton 91 Warriors 4 Sheerness East Youth 1, Cobham Colts Red 1 Bredhurst Juniors Youth 1.

Under-11 Division Pluto: Chatham Riverside 1 Milton & Fulston United 3.

Under-11 Division Jupiter: Cuxton 91 Cobras 4 Real 60 Leopards 1.

Under-11 Division Neptune: Real 60 Bengals 10 Iwade Herons Athletic 0.

Under-12 League Cup, quarter-finals: Wigmore Youth 6 Cuxton 91 Mavericks 2, Hempstead Valley 3 Strood United 3 (AET, Strood United won 2-0 on penalties).

Under-12 John Leeds, quarter-finals: Milton & Fulston United 4 New Road 2, Anchorians Lions 1 Meopham Colts Red 6, Meopham Colts Black 3 Rainham 84 Warriors 2, Sheerness East Youth 3 Anchorians 3 (AET, Anchorians won 2-1 on penalties).

Under-12 Division 1: Bredhurst Juniors 0 New Ash Green 1, Chatham Riverside 0 Cobham Colts 5.

Under-12 Division 2: Strood 87 0 Hempstead Valley Rangers 6, Lordswood Youth 1 Rainham 84 Devils 2, Northfleet Eagles Red 4 Anchorians Panthers 0.

Under-12 Division 3: Anchorians Jaguars 2 Medway Rovers 1, Iwade Herons 9 Pegasus 81 Mustangs 1, Hempstead Valley Colts 1 Bredhurst Juniors Youth 2.

Under-13 League Cup, quarter-finals: Real 60 Pumas 1 Hempstead Valley 1 (AET, Real 60 Pumas won 3-2 on penalties), Wigmore Youth 7 Milton & Fulston United 2, Wigmore Youth Wanderers 6 Pegasus 81 0.

Under-13 John Leeds, quarter-finals: Bredhurst Juniors 14 New Road 0, Cuxton 91 4 Strood 87 1.

Two against one as Milton & Fulston United combine to thwart Chatham Riverside in Under-11 Division Pluto Picture: Steve Crispe
Two against one as Milton & Fulston United combine to thwart Chatham Riverside in Under-11 Division Pluto Picture: Steve Crispe

Under-13 Division 1: KFU Woodpecker 1 Meopham Colts 5.

Under-13 Division 2: Thamesview Rangers 3 Northfleet Eagles 3, Milton & Fulston United Zebras 3 Anchorians Pumas 9.

Under-14 League Cup, quarter-finals: KFU Woodpecker 0 Real 60 Lynx 3, Milton & Fulston Utd Zebras 3 New Road 4 (AET).

Under-14 John Leeds, quarter-finals: Pegasus 81 6 Rainham Eagles 1, Wigmore Youth Whippets 12 Anchorians United 1, Eagles 5 Sheerness East Youth 0.

Under-14 Division 3: Cobham Colts 13 Cliffe Woods Colts 1, Chatham Riverside Rangers 1 Anchorians 4.

Under-15 League Cup, quarter-finals: Cobham Colts 6 Punjab Utd 1, Walderslade 12 Horsted Youth 0, New Ash Green 0 Lordswood Youth 5.

Under-15 John Leeds, quarter-finals: Hempstead Valley 2 KFU Woodpecker Rovers 0.

Under-15 Division 1: Pegasus 81 Colts 1 Anchorians United 3.

Under-15 Division 2: Anchorians 4 Rainham Eagles 3.

Under-16 League Cup, quarter-finals: Thamesview 1 Woodcombe Youth 4, Bredhurst Juniors Youth 0 Cobham Colts 1.

Under-16 John Leeds, quarter-finals: Strood 87 7 Real 60 1.

Under-16 Division 1: Lordswood Youth 7 Northfleet Eagles 2.

Under-16 Division 2: Eagles White 0 Hempstead Valley 2.

Under-18 League Cup, quarter-finals: Rainham Kenilworth Rangers 2 Rainham Kenilworth United 1.

Under-18 John Leeds, quarter-finals: Meopham Colts Red 2 Meopham Colts Black 3.

Under-18 Division 1: Woodcoombe Youth 1 Wigmore Youth 0.

Under-18 Division 2: KFU Woodpecker 1 Eagles White 4, Wigmore Youth Wanderers 2 Pegasus 81 3.

Pegasus 81 and Rainham Eagles under-14s do battle in the John Leeds quarter-finals Picture: Steve Crispe
Pegasus 81 and Rainham Eagles under-14s do battle in the John Leeds quarter-finals Picture: Steve Crispe

Join the debate...
Comments |

Don't have an account? Please Register first!

The KM Group does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments
We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules. If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here, email multimediadesk@thekmgroup.co.uk or call 01634 227989.

Follow us

Like Us on Facebook

Most popular

Kent Travel News

Close This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.Learn More