Home   Medway   Sport   Article

Medway Messenger Youth League results 06/01/19

By Richard Trevena

Under-7 Division Venus: Bredhurst Juniors Youth 8 Sheerness East Youth 2.

Under-8 Division Earth: Thamesview Rangers 4 Medway United East 8.

Under-8 Division Jupiter: Sheerness East Youth 2 Cliffe Woods Colts 7, Cliffe Woods Colts Athletic 3 Wigmore Youth Wanderers 1.

Anchorians Jaguars under-9s (purple) and Sheerness East Youth fight for the ball Picture: Steve Crispe
Anchorians Jaguars under-9s (purple) and Sheerness East Youth fight for the ball Picture: Steve Crispe

Under-8 Division Saturn: Sheerness East Dynamos 6 Strood 87 1.

Under-8 Division Venus: Milton & Fulston United Zebras 0 Lordswood Youth 0.

Under-9 Division Jaguar: Sheerness East Rangers 1 Cuxton 91 Spitfires 6.

Under-9 Division Leopard: Bredhurst Juniors 1 Medway United East 3.

Under-9 Division Lion: Anchorians Jaguars 0 Sheerness East Youth 2.

Under-10 Division Mars: Sheerness East Youth 4 Omega 92 1.

Under-10 Division Neptune: Thamesview 1 Rainham Eagles 3.

Under-10 Division Saturn: New Road 0 Lordswood Youth 11.

Under-10 Division Venus: Anchorians Kodiaks 4 Wigmore Youth 0.

Under-11 Division Jupiter: Omega 92 0 Meopham Colts Red 9, Medway United West 2 Milton & Fulston United Zebras 0.

Cuxton 91 Crusaders and Milton & Fulston United under-11s go head-to-head Picture: Steve Crispe
Cuxton 91 Crusaders and Milton & Fulston United under-11s go head-to-head Picture: Steve Crispe

Under-11 Division Mars: Wigmore Youth 3 Iwade Herons Colts 1, Hempstead Valley Colts 2 Woodcoombe Youth 0.

Under-11 Division Pluto: Bredhurst Juniors Youth 7 Cuxton 91 Dynamos 1, Punjab United 1 Real 60 Pumas 2.

Under-11 Division Saturn: Thamesview 1 Bredhurst Juniors 4, Medway United East 0 Real 60 Jaguars 6.

Under-11 Division Venus: Wigmore Youth Wanderers 3 Anchorians Arrows 3, Cuxton 91 Crusaders 2 Milton & Fulston United 2.

Under-12 League Cup, second round: New Road 6 Cuxton 91 Warriors 3, Cobham Colts Red 6 Real 60 Leopards 2, Medway United North 0 Woodpecker 3, Meopham Colts Red 0 Bredhurst Juniors 3, Lordswood Youth 3 New Road Blues 1, Strood United 0 Cuxton 91 Cobras 5.

Under-12 John Leeds, first round: Hempstead Valley 2 Cuxton 91 Falcons 2 (Cuxton 91 Falcons won 3-2 AET), Rainham Kenilworth 3 Woodcoombe Youth 1, Sheerness East Youth 6 Hempstead Valley Colts 7, Cliffe Woods Colts 1 Medway United West 2, Chatham Riverside 6 Anchorians Jaguars 3.

Under-13 League Cup, second round: Woodpecker 3 Cuxton 91 Mavericks 1, Meopham Colts Red 4 Cobham Colts 0, Bredhurst Juniors 2 Hempstead Valley Rangers 0, Chatham Riverside 2 Pegasus 81 Colts 1, Anchorians Panthers 16 Anchorians Lions 0.

Under-13 John Leeds, first round: Strood 87 0 Northfleet Eagles White 10, Anchorians Jaguars 0 Anchorians Athletic 6, Bredhurst Juniors Youth 4 Lordswood Youth 1, Hempstead Valley 7 Rainham 84 Devils 4.

Under-13 John Leeds, quarter-final: New Road 0 Pegasus 81 Flyers 2.

Under-14 League Cup, second round: Hempstead Valley 3 Cuxton 91 Orange 5.

Sheerness East Youth under-9s on the attack against Anchorians Jaguars Picture: Steve Crispe
Sheerness East Youth under-9s on the attack against Anchorians Jaguars Picture: Steve Crispe

Under-14 League Cup, quarter-finals: Real 60 Tigers 3 Punjab United 1, Pegasus 81 4 Milton & Fulston United 3, Northfleet Eagles 0 Meopham Colts Red 2.

Under-14 John Leeds, first round: Cliffe Woods Colts 17 Strood 87 0.

Under-14 John Leeds, quarter-final: Thamesview 3 Anchorians Lions 3 (Thamesview won 4-3 AET), Anchorians Pumas 5 Anchorians Jaguars 1, New Road 3 Medway United 1.

Under-15 League Cup, second round: Black Lion Youth 0 Real 60 Lynx 2, Cobham Colts 1 Bredhurst Juniors 5, Sheerness East Youth 1 Rainham Kenilworth 6, Thamesview 3 Real 60 Panthers 0.

Under-15 John Leeds, first round: Rainham Eagles Athletic 6 Chatham Riverside Rovers 3, Pegasus 81 4 Hempstead Valley 0, Wigmore Youth Whippets 1 Rainham 84 Devils 4, Eagles 17 Rainham 84 Warriors 0.

Under-15 Division 1: Longfield Tigers 10 Milton & Fulston United 0, New Road 0 Wigmore Youth 6.

Under-15 Division 2: Cliffe Woods Colts 1 Chatham Riverside Rangers 9, Rainham Eagles 3 Anchorians 2.

Under-16 League Cup, second round: Cobham Colts 1 New Road 1 (AET, New Road won 5-4 on penalties), Woodpecker United 1 Bredhurst Juniors 6.

Under-16 League Cup, quarter-final: Chatham Riverside 1 Milton & Fulston United 6, Lordswood Youth 2 Walderslade 0.

Under-16 John Leeds, quarter-final: Anchorians United 2 Anchorians 3, Horsted Youth 2 Woodpecker Rovers 2 (AET, Woodpecker Rovers won 4-2 on pens), Rainham Eagles 0 Pegasus 81 Colts 1.

Under-18 League Cup, second round: Cuxton 91 0 Bredhurst Juniors 1, Rainham Kenilworth Rangers 2 Lordswood Youth 1, Meopham Colts 1 Anchorians Utd 4.

Under-18 John Leeds, first round: Real 60 Predators 5 Bredhurst Juniors Youth 2, Hempstead Valley 4 New Road 0.

Under-18 League Cup, quarter-final: Eagles Green 2 Rochester City 4.

Under-18 John Leeds, quarter-final: Woodcoombe Youth United 6 Eagles 6 (AET, Woodcoombe Youth United won 6-5 on pens), Wigmore Youth Wanderers 2 Thamesview Rangers 2 (Wigmore Youth Wanderers won 3-2 AET).

Milton & Fulston United under-11s stick with Cuxton 91 Crusaders Picture: Steve Crispe
Milton & Fulston United under-11s stick with Cuxton 91 Crusaders Picture: Steve Crispe
Close This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.Learn More