Home   News   Charities   Article

Young Cooks finalists announced

The finalists for kids kitchen contest Young Cooks have been announced.

Contestants at work in the 2018 Young Cooks final (22886656)
Contestants at work in the 2018 Young Cooks final (22886656)

The cook-off final will take place at Broadstairs College on Wednesday January 15, when the finalists will prepare their dishes for the team of judges including Masterchef and Great British Bake Off finalists Delia Maria-Asser and Jane Beedle.

The judges will choose family, primary school, secondary school and overall winners, who will share £500 in prize money.

The full list of shortlisted finalists is as follows:

Family

Lusia Banbury, Whitstable Junior School, and Amilia Banbury, Westmeads Community Infant School: a main of hidden vegetable bolognese on a bed of courgette; and upside-down cake for dessert

Elspeth Robertson, Invicta Grammar School: forest chicken with home-made pasta and Kentish kale chips; and ‘death in paradise’ pudding

Megan Sewell, Hextable Primary School: cauliflower steak and sweet potato; and desert island rice pudding

Lucas Hemming, Graveney School: lemon and thyme chicken schnitzel with herby slaw and new potatoes with salsa verde; and plum tarte tatin

Primary school

Faith Nutt, Tooting Primary: vegetable curry and flatbread

Olivia Leather, Petham Primary: Kentish pork loin stuffed with apricots and olives, served with dauphinoise potatoes and apple sauce

Laila Crawford, Petham Primary: Nana’s scotch eggs with rosemary potatoes and Laila’s home-made ketchup

Evie Ambrose, Hampton Primary: halibut with Brussels sprouts and avgolemono sauce

Boglar Bote Bogri, St Nicholas Primary Academy: crispy plaice fillet with seafood velouté

Alfred Moisan, Sandling Primary School: Duck breast seasoned with home-made sea salt, pea purée and caramelised carrots

Brooke Keen, Hernhill C of E Primary School: Kentish lamb and mint pearl barley risotto with home-made mint jelly

Secondary school

Georgia Holroyd, Sir Roger Manwood’s School, Sandwich: pan-fried mackerel with crushed new potatoes, roasted tomatoes and salsa verde; and white chocolate cheesecake with raspberry coulis

Patrick Barron, St John’s Catholic Comprehensive School, Gravesend: a main of autumn farm, with berrycello for dessert

Adam Sharp, Harris Academy Falconwood: honey mustard-glazed Kentish pork chop with sweet potato and parsnip purée and root vegetable chunky chips, dehydrated crispy onions and watercress garnish; and spiced rice pudding crème brûlée for dessert

Ruby Rogers, Folkestone School for Girls: herbed roast loin of pork on a bed of pan-fried leeks, served with fondant potatoes, apple crisps and a cider jus; and a pudding of poached Kentish pear with saffron and cardamom syrup and crème fraîche to serve

Anya Goodman, Invicta Grammar School: a starter of ballotine of mackerel with a seaweed and scallop cracker, lemon and garlic purée, home-made mayonnaise, frozen cucumber and land cress; and a main of venison, red wine reduction, sautéed potatoes, cauliflower cheese, roasted broccoli, kale chips and seaweed seasoning.

Belle Graeme, Dover Grammar School for Girls: a main of pan-fried salmon with a winter butternut squash roasted salad; and a pudding of vanilla and ginger cheesecake with a cranberry and ginger coulis.

Besides Delia Maria-Asser and Jane Beedle, the competition judges are Principals by CH & Co Group, SE Medical Ltd, Chequers Kitchen, Broadstairs College, Brakes, Golding Homes, Three R's Teacher Recruitment, Southern Co-operative, Kent Catering Service, The Dog at Wingham, Whole School Meals, Macknade Fine Foods and Taylor Meats.

You can view all of the competition entries at www.youngcooks.org.uk.


More by this author


Close This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.Learn More