Share

Sunny spells

Thu

17°C | 7°C

Moderate showers

Fri

13°C | 6°C

Sunny spells

Sat

16°C | 9°C

Home   Maidstone   News   Article

Environment Agency issues flood warning for communities in Yalding, Smarden, Headcorn, Collier Street, Benover and The Lees

29 January 2014
by James Walker

The River Medway's water levels were noticeably high

The River Medway's water levels were noticeably high

A flood alert has been issued once again to communities in low lying land near the River Beult.

Water levels have risen following yesterday’s rain and with further downpours expected today river levels are expected to remain high.

Flooding is likely to occur on low lying land and roads from Pluckley to Betherdsden, including Hampstead Lock in Yalding, Smarden, Headcorn, Collier Street, Benover and The Lees.  

The River Medway's water levels were noticeably high

The River Medway's water levels were noticeably high

The River Medway's water levels were noticeably high

The River Medway's water levels were noticeably high

Water levels have been noticeably high in Maidstone town centre today with towpaths breached. 

Subways near the River Medway remain inaccessible. 

The River Medway's water levels were noticeably high

The River Medway's water levels were noticeably high

The Environment Agency says property flooding is not likely to occur but is continuing to monitor the situation.

 

Click here for more news from Maidstone.

Click here for more news from around the county.