Home   Ashford   Sport   Article

FA Cup extra preliminary round and preliminary round draw 2020/21

FA Cup new boys Kennington have been handed a home tie in this season's competition.

Southern Counties East League Division 1 side Kennington will host Erith & Belvedere at Homelands on Tuesday, September 1 in the Extra Preliminary Round.

Kennington are making their debut in the FA Cup this season. Picture: Paul Amos
Kennington are making their debut in the FA Cup this season. Picture: Paul Amos

The draw was released on Tuesday afternoon, although the FA have reminded clubs that - as things stand - these games will be played behind closed doors.

All ties in this round are in midweek which means the likes of Hollands & Blair, Deal, Chatham, Canterbury and Beckenham have awkward journeys to make.

Prize money in the Extra Preliminary Round is £1,125 for the winning teams and £375 for losing sides.

The Preliminary Round takes place on Saturday, September 12, where the winners will bank £1,444 and losing sides pocket £481.

Among those ties, Herne Bay face a tough trip to Hastings United, Ramsgate host Chipstead and Whitstable Town travel to higher-division Carshalton.

FA CUP EXTRA PRELIMINARY ROUND (Tuesday September 1):

AFC Croydon Athletic v Sutton Common Rovers

Abbey Rangers v Welling Town

Bearsted v Peacehaven & Telescombe

Colliers Wood United v Hollands & Blair

Corinthian v Sheerwater

Crowborough Athletic v Crawley Down Gatwick

East Preston v Chatham Town

Fisher v Horsham YMCA

Glebe v Whyteleafe

Guildford City v Canterbury City

Kennington v Erith & Belvedere

Knaphill v Deal Town

K Sports v Steyning Town Community

Lancing v Phoenix Sports

Langney Wanderers v Tower Hamlets

Lordswood v Hanworth Villa

Mile Oak v Beckenham Town

Sheppey United v Sutton Athletic

Stansfeld v Punjab United

Tunbridge Wells v Erith Town

FA CUPPRELIMINARY ROUND (Saturday September 12):

AFC Croydon Athletic or Sutton Common Rovers v Broadfields United or Loxwood

Ashford United v Whitehawk

Billingshurst or Westside v East Preston or Chatham Town

Burgess Hill Town v Colliers Wood United or Hollands & Blair

Carshalton Athletic v Whitstable Town

Chertsey Town v Abbey Rangers or Welling Town

Cray Valley v VCD Athletic

East Grinstead Town v Lancing or Phoenix Sports

Faversham Town v Saltdean United or Eastbourne Town

Glebe or Whyteleafe v Bearsted or Peacehaven & Telescombe

Hastings United v Herne Bay

Hythe Town v South Park

Kennington or Erith & Belvedere v Alfold or Shoreham

Knaphill or Deal Town v Sittingbourne

K Sports v Lordswood or Hanworth Villa

Langney Wanderers or Tower Hamlets v Harrow Borough

Newhaven or Lingfield v Corinthian or Sheerwater

Ramsgate v Chipstead

Redhill or Egham Town v Crowborough Athletic or Crawley Down Gatwick

Sevenoaks Town v CB Hounslow United or Banstead Athletic

Sheppey United or Sutton Athletic v Uxbridge

Stansfeld or Punjab United v AFC Uckfield Town or Little Common

Tooting & Mitcham United v Fisher or Horsham YMCA

Tunbridge Wells or Erith Town v Mile Oak or Beckenham Town

Read more: All the latest sports news in Kent

Close This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.Learn More