Home   Medway   Sport   Article

The FA Cup second round draw: Gillingham or Sunderland vs AFC Wimbledon or Doncaster, Stevenage or Peterborough v Dover Athletic, Blackpool v Maidstone United

League 1 opposition await Maidstone United in the second round of the FA Cup.

Their reward for knocking out National League high-flyers Torquay United is a trip to former cup winners Blackpool.

Maidstone United fans celebrate with the players at the final whistle on Saturday Picture: Sean Aidan
Maidstone United fans celebrate with the players at the final whistle on Saturday Picture: Sean Aidan

Maidstone United have reached the second round for the third year running, after Dan Wishart’s goal was enough to see off Torquay United.

Gillingham or Sunderland will host either AFC Wimbledon or Doncaster Rovers in the next round.

Their match on Saturday ended level after Olly Lee’s equaliser cancelled out Aiden McGeady’s opener at the Stadium of Light.

They will play again next week at Priestfield to play for a place in the next round, along with £36,000 in prize money.

Olly Lee fires in a free-kick for the Gills Picture: Ady Kerry
Olly Lee fires in a free-kick for the Gills Picture: Ady Kerry

Dover Athletic progressed after beating League 1 strugglers Southend United and they will travel to Stevenage or Peterborough in the next round.

Sol Campbell’s Southend team lost 1-0 at Crabble thanks to a goal from Leyton Orient loanee Ruel Sotiriou.

More on the FA Cup;

Bromley welcome Bristol Rovers to Hayes Lane for a first round replay after they drew 1-1.

Chris Bush was their hero with an 83rd minute equaliser at the Memorial stadium. The winners of that tie will be at home to Plymouth Argyle, of League 2.

Dover Athletic, Crabble Dover.Dover v Southend in FA cup.Delighted Dover fans..Picture: Tony Flashman. (21307376)
Dover Athletic, Crabble Dover.Dover v Southend in FA cup.Delighted Dover fans..Picture: Tony Flashman. (21307376)

Ebbsfleet United were beaten at the first round stage by Notts County, in a dramatic finish at Stonebridge Road.

Winning clubs in round two will receive £54,000 in prize money. Second round ties are to be played over the weekend of November 30.

Full second round draw;

Blackpool v Maidstone United, Harrogate Town or Portsmouth v Altrincham, Shrewsbury or Bradford City v Mansfield Town, Coventry City v Ipswich Town or Lincoln City, Kingstonian v AFC Fylde, Tranmere or Wycombe v Chichester City, Walsall or Darlington v Oxford United, Cambridge United or Exeter v Yeovil or Hartlepool, Stourbridge or Eastleigh v Crewe Alexandra, Forest Green Rovers v Carlisle United, Solihull Moors v Rotherham United, Sunderland or Gillingham v AFC Wimbledon or Doncaster, Wrexham or Rochdale v Boston United, Stevenage or Peterborough v Dover Athletic, Oldham Athletic v Salford City or Burton Albion, Maldon & Tiptree v Grimsby Town or Newport County, Crawley Town v Fleetwood Town, Cheltenham Town or Swindon Town v Port Vale, Northampton Town v Notts County, Bristol Rovers or Bromley v Plymouth Argyle


More by this author


Close This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.Learn More