Home   Medway   Sport   Article

Medway Messenger Youth League results (27/01/19)

By Matthew Panting

Under-7 Trophy Event: Cliffe Woods Colts 8 Medway United West 0, Cuxton 91 Cannons 2 New Road 4, Hempstead Valley 3 Wigmore Youth 6, Iwade Herons Colts 0 Real 60 Tigers 2, New Ash Green Mercurials 8 Cuxton 91 Lions 2, Pegasus 81 2 New Ash Green Predators 15, Real 60 Panthers 3 Bredhurst Juniors Youth 6.

Under-8 Trophy Event: Horsted Youth 3 Strood United 2, Horsted Youth United 3 Bredhurst Juniors Youth 4, Milton & Fulston United 7 Cliffe Woods Colts 8, Real 60 Lions 3 Iwade Herons Rovers 0, New Road 7 Medway United East 2, Woodcoombe Youth 3 Lordswood Youth 0.

Hempstead Valley Harriers under-8s (blue) met Sheerness East Dynamos under-8s. Picture: Phil Lee FM6792375
Hempstead Valley Harriers under-8s (blue) met Sheerness East Dynamos under-8s. Picture: Phil Lee FM6792375

Under-9 Trophy Event: Medway United South 0 Real 60 Jaguars 0 aet (Medway United South won 4-3 on pens), Pegasus 81 Colts 0 Hempstead Valley 5, Rainham Kenilworth 3 Sheerness East Youth 4, New Ash Green Grasshoopers 1 Cliffe United 3, Cuxton 91 Spitfires 6 Strood 87 Vipers 4, Medway United East 2 Real 60 Lions 2 aet (Medway United East won 2-1 on pens), Woodcoombe Youth United 0 Wigmore Youth 4, Woodpecker Rovers 1 Woodpecker United 2.

Under-10 Trophy Event: Pegasus 81 1 Hempstead Valley 2 aet, Real 60 Panthers 4 Rainham Eagles 1, Anchorians Panthers 0 Real 60 Wildcats 2, Real 60 Lions 6 Woodcoombe Youth 0, Horsted Youth 2 Bredhurst Juniors 4, New Ash Green 1 Milton and Fulston United 0, Lordswood Youth 0 Anchorians Kodiaks 2.

New Ash Green under-10s are put under pressure by Milton & Fulston United under-10s. Picture: Steve Crispe FM6791164
New Ash Green under-10s are put under pressure by Milton & Fulston United under-10s. Picture: Steve Crispe FM6791164

Under-11 Trophy Event: Medway United East 0 Medway United West 4, Meopham Colts Red 7 Hempstead Valley Colts 0, Wigmore Youth 2 Bredhurst Juniors Youth 3 aet, Iwade Herons Colts 1 Punjab United 1 aet (Iwade Herons Colts won 4-2 on pens), Omega 92 2 Cuxton 91 Crusaders 2 aet (Omega 92 won 3-1 on pens), Real 60 Jaguars 5 Milton and Fulston United 1, Bredhurst Juniors 4 Wigmore Youth Wanderers 3, Cuxton 91 Dynamos 5 Real 60 Pumas 1.

Under-12 League Cup quarter-final: Cobham Colts Red 1 Cuxton 91 Cobras 0, Woodpecker 0 Cobham Colts Blue 3, Bredhurst Juniors 6 Lordswood Youth 1.

Under-12 John Leeds Trophy quarter-final: Cuxton 91 Falcons 3 Milton & Fulston United 4, Rainham Kenilworth 4 Thamesview 1, Hempstead Valley Colts 3 Chatham Riverside 2 aet, Medway United West 0 Omega 92 Spartans 4.

Under-12 Division 2: Real 60 Tigers 0 Meopham Colts Red 5.

Under-12 Division 3: Hempstead Valley 3 Anchorians Jaguars 2.

Under-13 League Cup quarter-final: Meopham Colts Red 3 Real 60 Lions 2, Bredhurst Juniors 0 Cuxton 91 United 9, Chatham Riverside 0 Anchorians Panthers 3.

Under-13 John Leeds Trophy quarter-final: Northfleet Eagles White 3 Meopham Colts Black 2, Anchorians Athletic 4 Rainham 84 Warriors 3, Bredhurst Juniors Youth 1 Hempstead Valley 8.

Under-13 Division 1: Hempstead Valley Rangers 0 Rainham 84 Devils 1, Cobham Colts 0 Cuxton 91 Mavericks 4.

Under-13 Division 2: Anchorians Jaguars 6 Anchorians Lions 0, Strood 87 1 Pegasus 81 Colts 6.

Hempstead Valley Rangers under-13s (white) feel the force of this Rainham 84 Devils under-13s challenge Picture: Phil Lee FM6792346
Hempstead Valley Rangers under-13s (white) feel the force of this Rainham 84 Devils under-13s challenge Picture: Phil Lee FM6792346

Under-14 League Cup quarter-final: Cuxton 91 Orange 2 Bredhurst Juniors 3.

Under-14 John Leeds Trophy quarter-final: Cliffe Woods Colts 9 Wigmore Youth 0.

Under-14 Division 1: Real 60 Tigers 8 Thamesview 2, Pegasus 81 0 Hempstead Valley 4.

Under-14 Division 2: Anchorians Lions 10 Anchorians Jaguars 0, Anchorians Pumas 3 Medway United 1, Meopham Colts Red 3 Milton and Fulston United 1.

Under-15 League Cup quarter-final: Real 60 Lynx 1 Wigmore Youth 4, Bredhurst Juniors 0 Longfield Tigers 7, Thamesview 9 New Road 1.

Under-15 John Leeds Trophy quarter-final: Rainham Eagles Athletic 4 Rainham Eagles 1, Pegasus 81 23 Cliffe Woods Colts 0, Rainham 84 Devils 8 Chatham Riverside Rangers 0, Eagles 4 Milton & Fulston United 0.

Under-15 Division 1: Real 60 Panthers 2 Black Lion Youth 0.

Under-15 Division 2: Rainham 84 Warriors 0 Cobham Colts 8, Chatham Riverside Rovers 7 Hempstead Valley 1.

Under-16 League Cup quarter-final: Bredhurst Juniors 2 Thamesview 2 (Bredhurst won 5-4 on pens).

Under-16 John Leeds quarter-final: Strood 87 7 Pegasus 81 Flyers 5.

Under-16 Division 1: Walderslade 1 Lordswood Youth 3.

Under-16 Division 2: Pegasus 81 Colts 4 Rainham Eagles 0, Milton and Fulston United 5 Anchorians 0.

Under-18 League Cup quarter-final: Bredhurst Juniors 2 Woodcoombe Youth 3, Rainham Kenilworth Rangers 6 Eagles White 3, Anchorians United 2 Milton & Fulston United 7.

Under-18 John Leeds Trophy first round: Real 60 Predators 1 Wigmore Youth 3, Hempstead Valley 8 Thamesview 1.

Under-18 Division 1: Woodcoombe Youth United 2 Bredhurst Juniors Youth 1.

Under-18 Division 2: Eagles Green 1 Eagles 6, Lordswood Youth 0 Rochester City 5, Thamesview Rangers 2 Meopham Colts 0.

Join the debate...
Comments |

Don't have an account? Please Register first!

The KM Group does not moderate comments. Please click here for our house rules.

People who post abusive comments about other users or those featured in articles will be banned.

Thank you. Your comment has been received and will appear on the site shortly.

 

Terms of Comments
We do not actively moderate, monitor or edit contributions to the reader comments but we may intervene and take such action as we think necessary, please click here for our house rules. If you have any concerns over the contents on our site, please either register those concerns using the report abuse button, contact us here, email multimediadesk@thekmgroup.co.uk or call 01634 227989.

Follow us

Like Us on Facebook

Most popular

Kent Travel News

Close This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.Learn More