Home   Medway   Sport   Article

Medway Messenger Youth League results (10/02/19)

ByRichard Trevena

Under-7 Trophy Event: Bredhurst Juniors 3 Iwade Herons United 1.

Under-8 Trophy Event: Sheerness East Youth 4 Iwade Herons Athletic 4, (aet) Sheerness East Youth win 3-2 on penalties, Thamesview 3 Bredhurst Juniors 5.

Under-10 Trophy Event: Sheerness East Youth 0 Rainham 84 Devils 10.

Wigmore Youth Whippets under-9s, left, take on New Ash Green Grasshoppers Picture: Steve Crispe
Wigmore Youth Whippets under-9s, left, take on New Ash Green Grasshoppers Picture: Steve Crispe

Under-12 League Cup, quarter-finals: New Road 2 Omega 92 6.

Under-12 Division 1: Strood United 0 Cuxton 91 Cobras 3, Woodpecker 2 Bredhurst Juniors 4.

Under-12 Division 2: Cliffe Woods Colts 2 Cuxton 91 Warriors 1, Meopham Colts Red 4 Milton & Fulston United 2, Real 60 Leopards 2 Real 60 Tigers 0, Medway United West 0 Cobham Colts Red 2.

Under-12 Division 3: New Road Blues 2 Thamesview 0, Sheerness East Youth 2 Hempstead Valley 11.

Under-13 League Cup, quarter-finals: Woodpecker 10 Milton & Fulston United 1.

Under-13 Division 1: Meopham Colts Red 2 Cobham Colts 2, Pegasus 81 Flyers 2 Anchorians Athletic 1, Hempstead Valley 0 Cuxton 91 Mavericks 4, Hempstead Valley Rangers 0 Chatham Riverside 5.

Under-13 Division 2: Anchorians Jaguars 11 Strood 87 1, Cuxton 91 United 8 Meopham Colts Black 0, Northfleet Eagles White 5 Bredhurst Juniors Youth 0.

Under-13 Division 2 action between Anchorians Jaguars and Strood 87 Picture: Steve Crispe
Under-13 Division 2 action between Anchorians Jaguars and Strood 87 Picture: Steve Crispe

Under-14Division 1: Northfleet Eagles 1 Pegasus 81 7, Thamesview 2 Cliffe Woods Colts 6.

Under-14 Division 2: Wigmore Youth 3 Meopham Colts Red 4, Medway United 0 New Road 2.

Under-15 Division 1: Eagles 6 New Road 1, Longfield Tigers 8 Pegasus 81 2, Real 60 Panthers 2 Wigmore Youth 4.

Under-15 Division 2: Cliffe Woods Colts 1 Chatham Riverside Rovers 4, Rainham 84 Devils 2 Real 60 Lynx 1, Sheerness East Youth 7 Hempstead Valley 4, Anchorians 4 Rainham 84 Warriors 3.

Under-16 Division 1: Cobham Colts 11 Strood 87 1.

Under-16 Division 2: Woodpecker Rovers0 Milton & Fulston United 8, Pegasus 81 Colts 10 Horsted Youth 0, Pegasus 81 Flyers 6 Bredhurst Juniors Youth 0, Rainham Eagles 4 Anchorians United 3.

Under-18 Division 1: Hempstead Valley 0 Woodcoombe Youth United 5, Woodcoombe Youth 1 Bredhurst Juniors Youth1, Wigmore Youth Wanderers 0 Cuxton 91 8, Eagles White 1 Rainham Kenilworth Rangers 6.

Under-18 Division 2: Eagles Green 3 Thamesview Rangers 3, Thamesview 4 Eagles 6, Meopham Colts 2 Anchorians United 3, Real 60 Predators 1 Rochester City 4.

Woodcoombe Youth (stripes) battle it out with Hempstead Valley in Under-18 Division 1 Picture: Phil Lee
Woodcoombe Youth (stripes) battle it out with Hempstead Valley in Under-18 Division 1 Picture: Phil Lee
Close This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.Learn More